Jill Kennedy
Born 1981, Glasgow, Scotland.
Lives London, UK.

EDUCATION:
2006 Graduate Diploma in Design Animation, Unitec Institute of Technology, NZ.
2002 Bachelor of Design Painting, Unitec Institute of Technology, NZ.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2014 Paul Nache Gallery, Gisborne, NZ.
2013 Christmas Watching, Paul Nache Gallery, Gisborne, NZ.
2012 Eyes on the Moon, Gus Fisher Gallery, The University of Auckland, NZ.
2011 Untitled, RM Gallery Window Space, Auckland, NZ.
2010 One Minute Enlightenment, Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland, NZ.
2010 New Educational Series, Sørlandets Kunstmuseum, Norway
2010 New Educational Series, Agder Naturmuseum og Botanisk Hage, Norway
2010 New Educational Series, Tivoli, Waiheke Island, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series, The Film Archive, Wellington, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series, The Film Archive, Auckland, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series – At Home With Ants, ViewFinder, Auckland, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series, The Film Archive, Auckland, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series – At Home With The Ants, The Film Archive, Auckland, NZ.
2009 New Educational Series (Part Three), Tauranga Art Gallery, NZ.
2008 New Educational Series (Part Two), Tauranga Art Gallery, NZ.
2007 New Educational Series (Part One), Tauranga Art Gallery, NZ.

COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS:
Collaborations with Mark Braunias
2013 Encylco Dimensional, Bath Street Gallery, Auckland, NZ.
2013 Blue Guts, ViewFinder, Auckland, NZ.
2013 Old School, Ilam The University of Canterbury, NZ.
2013 Blue Guts, The Film Archive, Auckland, NZ.
2009 The Periodic Table, Peter Mcleavey Gallery, Wellington, NZ.
2009 Untitled, Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch, NZ.
2008 London Town, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ.
2008 Recent Work by Mark Braunias, Bath Street Gallery, Auckland, NZ.
2007 Visual Bank, Tauranga Art Gallery, Tauranga, NZ.
2007 Congo, Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch, NZ.

GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
2014 Who Said That? Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington, NZ.
2014 Burster Flipper Wobbler Dripper Spinner Stacker Shaker Maker, Christchurch Art Gallery, NZ.
2011 Group Show, Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland, NZ.
2011 Everyday Irregular, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, NZ.
2011 Auckland Art Fair 2011, Auckland, NZ.
2011 Group Show, Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland, NZ.
2010 Shadowbox Cinema 2, Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit, USA.
2010 The Next Big Thing, National Gallery of Victoria, Australia.
2010 New Zealand Noir, Cinamatheque, Gallery Of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia.
2010 The Next Big Thing, Children’s Art Centre, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia.
2010 Living Room 2010, CBD Auckland, NZ.
2008 Unlimited, Bridge Art Fair Berlin, Germany.
2008 Unlimited, City Art Rooms, Auckland, NZ.
2008 Backyard Trophy, SnowWhite Gallery, Unitec, Auckland, NZ.
2007 Forestaurant, High Street Project, Christchurch, NZ.
2007 Forestaurant, City Art Rooms, Auckland, NZ.

INTERNATIONAL MEDIA ART EXHIBITIONS:
2014 Animated Aoteroa, Auckland Museum, NZ.
2013 Impakt Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands.
2013 Animation Revelation, Auckland, NZ.
2010 The Ultimate Time Lapse Megamix, Melbourne, Australia.
2009 Frisian Int’ Media Art Competition, Harlingen, The Netherlands.
2009 European Media Arts Festival, Osanbruck, Germany.
2008 Chicago Motion Graphics Festival, USA.
2007 Lumen Eclipse, Boston, USA.
2007 Wholphin DVD Magazine www.wholphinDVD.com

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVALS:
2013 Flatpack Festival, Birmingham, England.
2012 Angelholm Int’ Video Art Festival, Sweden.
2010 Int’ Short Film Competition of the 24th Stuttgart Filmwinter, Germany.
2010 Salon des Refuses, London, UK.
2010 Sydney Underground Film Festival, Official Selection, Australia.
2010 INVIDEO by aiace, Italy.
2010 Worldwide Short Film Festival, Official Selection, Canada.
2010 Int’Film Festival Breda, The Netherlands.
2009 Int’ Short Film Competition of the 23rd Stuttgart Filmwinter, Germany.
2009 New Zealand Int’ Film Festival, Homegrown Selection, NZ.
2009 Fantasia Festival, Montreal, Canada.
2009 Sydney Underground Film Festival, Official Selection, Australia.
2008 Int’ Short Film Competition of the 22th Stuttgart Filmwinter, Germany.
2008 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Official Selection, USA.
2008 Sydney Underground Film Festival, Official Selection, Australia.
2008 New Zealand Int’ Film Festival, Homegrown Selection, NZ.
2008 Edinburgh Int’ Film Festival, Official Selection, Scotland.
2008 Worldwide Short Film Festival, Official Selection, Canada.
2008 Brooklyn Int’ Film Festival, Official Selection, USA.
2008 Brooklyn Arts Council Int’ Film Festival, Official Selection USA.
2007 Up-and-Coming Int’ Film Festival, Germany.
2007 New Zealand Int’ Film Festival, Homegrown Selection, NZ.
2007 Sydney Underground Film Festival, Official Selection, Australia.
2007 Worldwide Short Film Festival, Official Selection, Canada.
2007 PDX Experimental Film Festival, USA.

FILMOGRAPHY:
2014 Christmas Watching 3:37, experimental animation.
2013 Blue Guts, multi-channel installation, collaborative animation with Mark Braunias.
2012 Investigation 1.1 : , collaborative animation with Mark Braunias.
2012 A Last look at the Moon, multi-channel installation, experimental animation.
2012 Eyes on The Moon 3:37, experimental animation.
2010 One Minute Enlightenment 3:31, experimental animation.
2009 Recent Discoveries 2:46, collaborative animation with Mark Braunias.
2009 New Educational Series – At Home With The Ants 9:32, experimental animation.
2008 New Educational Series – Better Military Modelling 6:54, experimental animation.
2008 Pop Party 4:44, collaborative animation with Mark Braunias.
2007 Untitled Collection of Short Films, collaborative animation with Mark Braunias.
2007 New Educational Series – Canaries In Colour 3:30, experimental animation.
2006 Neuro-Economy 5:05, experimental animation.